Good information, thanks for sharing.
Sandalwood is one of the most valuable woods in the world. All parts of the sandalwood tree, particularly the heartwood and the roots, yield sandalwood oil. Sandalwood is a highly sacred tree that grows in India and is used in rituals throughout the country.
With its sweet woody scent, sandalwood and its oils are in huge demand, for its uses are vast included in the making of perfumes, soaps, candles, beauty creams and furniture. However, growing demand is pushing the tree towards extinction in its native India. Around 70% of India’s sandalwood comes from the state of Karnataka, where sandalwood plants take around 35 years to develop into fully-grown trees.
Sandalwood oil is widely known for being a spiritual, sacred oil, used around the world during meditation and prayer. Sandalwood’s primary benefits for spiritual practice such as meditation is that it promotes clarity and focus, and aids in creating…
View original post 498 more words